PRIME CARE ARBORETUM INC. PRIVACY STATEMENT

LAST UPDATE: March 3, 2017

Prime Care Arboretum Inc. (“Prime Care”) respects the privacy rights of our customers and employees and is committed to protecting the personal health information (PHI)* that we collect from you. We have adopted this Privacy Statement to guide how we collect, use and disclose the information you provide to us, and to help you learn more about the policies and practices that we have developed to safeguard your PHI.  This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of PHI in the course of all dealings with Prime Care.

* PHI refers to identifying information about an individual, including, but not limited to, their physical or mental health, medical history, payments or eligibility for health care, and an individual’s health number.

Consent

You agree that we may collect, use and disclose your PHI in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Prime Care will collect, use and disclose PHI without your consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

If you choose to withdraw your consent to allow us to collect your PHI, we will still be obliged to comply with all the provincial laws that require us to keep records relating to the medication that we dispense to you. If you chose to not give us consent to disclose certain PHI, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of pharmacy services.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

Prime Care pharmacists and pharmacy staff collect and use your PHI in the following ways:

  • To dispense prescriptions and other medication to you in accordance with the law;
  • To monitor all prescriptions and other medications for potentially harmful drug interactions;
  • To contact your physician and other health care professionals to provide them with medical information about you that they may not have, but which could affect the choice of medicine prescribed or recommended for you;
  • To watch for medication errors;
  • To alert you if a drug you have been dispensed has been recalled or withdrawn;
  • To counsel you about your medication and/or health condition;
  • To provide you with information and educational opportunities if you choose to enrol in any study or program the pharmacy may be participating in; and
  • To submit your prescription to a third party insurance provider in order for you to receive online reimbursement benefits.

We will inform you, when requested, as to why we must collect any of your PHI before the information is collected.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your PHI in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your PHI that we have in our custody or control by contacting us at 519-837-4594 or sending an email to info@primecarepharmacy.ca. We may request certain PHI for the purposes of verifying the identity of any individual seeking access to their records.

Online Prescription Refill, Transfer Request, Medscheck and Contact Forms

The use of these online forms requires the collection, use, disclosure and transmission of PHI across computer systems and networks. Due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that this information: (a) will be transmitted securely; (b) will be error- or defect-free; or (c) will not be improperly accessed or used by third parties. You are submitting this information over the Internet to us at your own risk.

By submitting information through these forms, the Prime Care team (including pharmacists or pharmacy staff members) will have access to your PHI.

Our Security Measures

Prime Care is committed to protecting the security of your PHI. We have put in place various safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to your PHI.  These include locked facilities, alarm systems, information technology, and strict internal and external privacy policies. Your PHI is stored on our secure database servers. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing PHI without authorization.

Your PHI is accessible to pharmacists and pharmacy staff members on a need-to-know basis only.

Retention of Personal Information

In order to provide you with quality health care and in compliance with existing federal and provincial legislation, we keep a record of the medications dispensed to you or services provided to you at our pharmacy. We will retain your personal information for the period of time that is required by law (we have to keep prescription files for a designated number of years even though the individual may no longer be a customer). When your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed.

Changes in Our Privacy Statement

If we alter our Privacy Statement, any changes will be posted on this webpage so that you are always informed of the PHI that we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Please check back to ensure you are aware of our current policies.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION TO PRIME CARE PHARMACY IN STORE, OVER THE PHONE, THROUGH EMAIL, ONLINE, OR OTHERWISE, YOU IMPLY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or the handling of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Kaity Markle
Prime Care Arboretum Inc.
281 Stone Road E
Guelph, Ontario N1G 5J5
Telephone: 519-837-4594

For more information on your privacy rights or to submit a complaint, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street E, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
Telephone: 1-800-387-0073
Website: www.ipc.on.ca